Arrive Alive

Road Rage

Road Rage Defining Road Rage

Road rage is referred to as “incidents of angry and aggressive driving”. It is defined as an assault with a motor vehicle or other dangerous weapon by the operator or passenger/s of one motor vehicle on the operator or passenger/s of another motor vehicle or is caused by an incident that occurred on a roadway and is considered a criminal offence.

Some researchers and experts state that the term road rage has become common vernacular to describe any displays of anger while driving, although such displays are also referred to as “angry or aggressive driving”.

Angry or aggressive driving may range from mild displays of anger, such as following too closely on another driver's bumper, to more serious forms of violence, such as physical assault and vehicular homicide.

At this point, it seems as if any expression of anger e.g. waving of arms, staring and the like are being seen as road rage.

I differ from this.

A closer analysis of the term “road rage” renders the following:

  • Rage means to be in an extreme energized state of anger which has accumulated and/or has been suppressed for some time, is triggered and now finds expression in rage like behaviour.
  • Rage leads to elevated self-esteem, adrenalin rushes, reduction of rational thought and increase in physical ability.
  • A rage episode will only subside once the emotion has been spent.
  • Typical uncontrolled rage like behaviour would be e.g.:
    • Prolonged and excessive screaming and swearing
    • Intense verbal attack and abuse
    • Serious threatening
    • Physical assault
  • If this behaviour is exhibited on the road we can say that it is road rage

Road rage per se is not seen as and or has not been classified as a separate psychiatric illness. In fact, most psychiatrists call it IED - Intermittent Explosive Disorder which is characterized by extreme expressions of anger up to the point of uncontrollable rage which is disproportionate to the situation. 5 to 7 % of the population suffers from this disorder and because it is associated with lower serotonin turnover rates in the brain, a combination of psychotherapy and medication is indicated for treatment.

Genuine road rage personalities also experience rage in other situations in their lives and this is congruent with the IED diagnosis.

I, therefore, believe that when ordinary road users who do not suffer from IED express anger on the road, it should be seen as normal behaviour i.e. angry or aggressive driving, and not road rage per se. Real road rage which leads to the rage like behaviours as described above is at the extreme end of angry and aggressive driving:

 

Road anger/rage behaviour continuum - RARC

 

Although I argue that e.g. anger expressions such as hand waving and staring on the road is normal human behaviour, I have to caution that self-control should be exercised as any anger provoked situation can quickly get out of hand and normal docile people can experience an acute episode of IED. One does not know the emotional state of the other person in the other car. Exercise self-control and restraint and do not get involved in an angry and aggressive driving incident.

[Content provided by Dr Jacques van Zyl (Psychologist)]

Also View

Avoiding aggressive driving

10 Point plan to avoid Road Rage

Road Rage in South Africa

South African research on Road Rage

Road Rage - A South African Perspective

Road Rage Article

Road Rage Study

Faster Vehicles Become Victims of Road Rage

Motorbike/ Motorcycle Safety through the Eyes of the Instructor

Motorcycle Safety and Driving in Bad Weather

Sharing the road with bikers - How do we avoid the rage?

Loading...

Search Road Safety Articles

Latest Pages

Post-accident Medical claims and the RAF

Post-accident Medical claims and the RAF

A serious car accident can change your life in an instant. After the initial shock, victims and their families often face emergency surgeries, long rehabilitation, lost income, and overwhelming medical bills. In South Africa, the Road Accident Fund (RAF) helps compensate innocent road accident victims

Read More

Road Accidents and Personal Accident Insurance and Benefits

Road Accidents and Personal Accident Insurance and Benefits

Navigating Your Options After a Crash A serious car accident can quickly disrupt your family’s finances. After emergency medical care, you may also have to deal with long-term recovery, lost income, or even permanent disability. Many South Africans want to know how government road accident

Read More

Operational Guide for Emergency Response to Electric Vehicle Fire

Operational Guide for Emergency Response to Electric Vehicle Fire

Foreword In the past decade, electric vehicles have evolved from a technological novelty into an everyday part of the transportation landscape. They bring important advantages-reduced emissions, quieter operation, greater efficiency-but also new operational and safety challenges. One of the most

Read More

Trucking Wellness & HIV Treatment

Trucking Wellness & HIV Treatment

Introduction Trucking Wellness (TW) is an initiative of the National Bargaining Council for the Road Freight and Logistics Industry (NBCRFLI), which was launched in 1999. The aim of Trucking Wellness is to provide primary healthcare to those employed within the Road Freight and Logistics (RFL)

Read More

MY Medi-Wallet and Road Safety

MY Medi-Wallet and Road Safety

Preparedness is part of road safety Road safety is not only about how people drive, but it is also about being prepared for what happens if something goes wrong. Important information when time matters most In the event of a motor vehicle accident, first responders often need quick access to

Read More

Identification of the victim of a Road Crash

Identification of the victim of a Road Crash

Identification of a victim of a road crash is a critical, time-sensitive process that directly influences survival, treatment decisions, and family notification. Drawing on guidance from the Arrive Alive road safety initiative in South Africa and broader trauma care principles, effective identification

Read More

Load More Pages

Partners

View All