Arrive Alive

Road Safety Checklist for Trucks & Buses

Roadworthiness is one of the most important requirements for road safety and requires regular vehicle inspection.  Vehicle inspection is a procedure mandated by national road safety authorities in many countries and requires that a vehicle is inspected to ensure that it conforms to regulations governing safety, emissions, or both. Inspection can be required at various times, e.g., periodically or on transfer of title to a vehicle. If required periodically, it is often termed periodic motor vehicle inspection; typical intervals are every two years and every year.

Vehicle inspection should however not be done merely to comply with the legal requirements – but rather with a focus on the safety of the driver and other road users. A proper inspection will provide additional benefits and is an important component of effective fleet management.

Are YOU Roadworthy? The Fleetwatch Magazine and the National Vehicle Testing Association have provided important advice on how to check the Roadworthiness of your vehicle.

Braking Systems - How to check

  • When starting the vehicle, air pressure must build up to the maximum (cut-out pressure)
  • Switch off the engine - air pressure should remain constant.
  • Press and hold the brake pedal - air pressure should drop a little and then remain constant.
  • If the pressure continues to drop, the system has an air leak!
  • Switch on vehicle and pump the foot brake pedal until the pressure drops to half of your system pressure. The low pressure indicator must warn you with a buzzing sound and a flashing light.
  • The air pressure should adjust and recharge to maximum
  • Air tanks must be drained daily
  • Brake adjustment must be checked weekly by authorized workshop.

Tyres- How to check

  • Tyre pressure must be to the manufacturer’s specification, regarding the load to be carried.
  • Tyres must have a consistent tread pattern over the full width of the tyre and tread depth must not be less than 1 mm
  • Tyres must be of the same size and type on the same axle
  • Dual wheel tyres must not make wall contact and correct tyre size and specified air pressure must be ensured at all times.
  • Both tyres on a dual wheel must make ground contact when the vehicle is unladen on a flat surface
  • Always check all tyres for lumps, cracks and bulges in the side-walls. Make sure there are no obstructions wedged between dual wheels

Steering - How to check

  • Steering must operate freely from lock to lock
  • There should not be too much free play on the steering wheel
  • The Power Steering Reservoir must be full
  • Check all pipes for stone damage and leaks
  • Regularly check the vehicle undercarriage for any oil or fluid leaks.
  • The steering wheel of the vehicle must not be cracked.

Windscreens , Windows and Wiperblades

  • A cracked or clouded windscreen that obstructs a driver’s day or night view in the “control zone” of vision will not pass a roadworthy test.
  • The “control zone” runs from above the steering wheel to just under the sun visor, and falls within the driver’s windscreen wiper area.
  • Windscreen and window glass must be clearly identifiable as safety glass
  • Any cracks in side windows that obstruct the driver’s view in the left rear-view mirror will lead to test failure.
  • Any vehicle must be fitted with at least one windscreen wiper in operation in front of the driver
  • Wiper mechanisms and blades must operate effectively by adequately clearing the driver’s view when in operation.

Visibility - Lights

  • The following lights are compulsory by law and must be in full working order at all times: Main beam and dipped beam (headlights), front and rear park lamps,
    stop, tail and number plate lamps, indicator and hazard lamps and reverse lamps.
  • Make sure all peripherals like reflective tape, reflectors and chevron boards are clean and clearly visible
  • Make sure the correct signage i.e. warning diamonds are displayed and the corresponding documents are in order when transporting dangerous goods.

Bodywork

  • All bolt-on accessories like bumpers, bars and mirrors must be fastened and secured
    correctly
  • Overhead storage racks must not be overloaded
  • Emergency exits must be clearly marked

Information Supplied by Fleetwatch and the National Vehicle Testing Association

 

Code of Practice for the testing of heavy vehicles for roadworthiness. Appendix B

Part III

Inspection record for heavy vehicles

4.1

Information and Registration Details

4.2

Smoke Emission

4.3

Road Wheels and Hubs

4.4

Size and Type of Tyres

4.5

Condition of Tyres

4.6

Bumper Bars

4. 7

Spare Wheel Carrier

4.8

Trailer Coupling on Drawing Vehicle

4.9

Coupling on Trailer

4.1

Trailer Landing Legs

4.11

Mudguards

4.12

Cab Mounting Load Body

4.13

NOT ALLOCATED

4.14-4.18

Cab Doors

4.19

Cab Floor and Steps

4.2

Cab Seats

4.21

Mirrors

4.22

View to Front and Sides

4.23

Windows and Windscreen

4.24

Windscreen Wipers

4.25

Speedometer

4.26

Hooter

4.27

Driving Controls

4.28

Steering Wheel

4.29

Steering Column

4.3

Air or Vacuum Warning Device

4.31

Build-up of Air Pressure or Vacuum

4.32

Hand Levers Controlling Mechanical

4.33

Braking System

4.34

Service Brake Pedal

4.35

Service Brake Operation

4.36

Hand- operated Air Brake Valves

4.37- 4.41

NOT ALLOCATED

4.42

Chassis

4.43

Electrical Wiring and Equipment

4.44

Engine and Transmission Mountings

4.45

Oil Leaks

4.46

Fuel System and Fuel Tank

4.47

Exhaust System

4.48

Suspension Units

4.49

Shock Absorbers

4.5

Stub Axles, Wheel Bearings and Kingpins

4.51

Stabilizers and Anti- roll Bars

4.52

Steering Mechanism

4.53

Power Steering

4.54

Drive Train

4.55-4.60

NOT ALLOCATED

4.61

Wheel Alignment

4.62

Braking System - General

4.63

Braking System - Specific Items

4.64

Trailer Parking Brake

4.65

Brake Efficiency

4.66-4.71

NOT ALLOCATED

4.72

Dimensions

4.73

Lights and Lighting

4.74

Retro-reflectors

4.75

Rear Warning Sign

4.76

Flasher Type Direction Indicators

4.77-4.79

NOT ALLOCATED

4.8

Safety Design

Also view:

Commercial Vehicles and Road Safety

Fleet Management

Sharing the Road with Trucks

Safety Tips for Truck and Bus Drivers

Truck Stops and Road Safety

Loading...

Search Road Safety Articles

Latest Pages

The Intercooler and Vehicle Safety

The Intercooler and Vehicle Safety

Intercooler Basics What is an intercooler and how does it function? An intercooler is the heat exchanger that cools the air/intake charge on turbocharged vehicles before the air enters the inlet manifold. When the intake charge is compressed by the turbo, it heats up. When this compressed, heated

Read More

Road Safety and your Cooling system

Road Safety and your Cooling system

The Cooling System/ Radiator and Vehicle Fitness How does my radiator affect my safety on the roads? It’s a part of the car that deteriorates with age and a component not always receiving the attention it deserves. People often argue “I will replace it when it leaks" or "I will

Read More

Mental Health and Driver Fitness

Mental Health and Driver Fitness

Introduction We often focus on our physical abilities to drive, neglecting the importance of our mental health and its impact on driving ability. Mental illnesses are considered as clinical conditions that would affect one’s fitness-to-drive. Mental health is too often associated with a few

Read More

Buying a GPS: What do I need to look for?

Buying a GPS: What do I need to look for?

Introduction: GPS Tracking Devices are versatile and useful consumer technology systems. There are four main types of GPS units; the car navigation system, the portable outdoors unit, the marine system, and the PDA/GPS hybrid. If you’re mainly planning on using your GPS to get you from point

Read More

Medicine / Medication and Road Safety

Medicine / Medication and Road Safety

Medication and the Effect Thereof One of the greatest sciences today is that of medicine and it doesn’t matter what season of the year, the body might need it to help cure the cause and symptoms of illness. During the winter months a lot of us head of to our pharmacist in order to buy medication

Read More

Physical Fitness for Safe Driving / Road Safety

Physical Fitness for Safe Driving / Road Safety

Introduction Much of being a safe driver is being fit to drive in the first place and knowing when this is the case. When we discuss driver fitness we tend to refer to sobriety, fatigue, eyesight etc - all those conditions that might impact on the ability to see, think, and move well enough to

Read More

Load More Pages

Partners

View All