Arrive Alive

Road Safety Checklist for Trucks & Buses

Roadworthiness is one of the most important requirements for road safety and requires regular vehicle inspection.  Vehicle inspection is a procedure mandated by national road safety authorities in many countries and requires that a vehicle is inspected to ensure that it conforms to regulations governing safety, emissions, or both. Inspection can be required at various times, e.g., periodically or on transfer of title to a vehicle. If required periodically, it is often termed periodic motor vehicle inspection; typical intervals are every two years and every year.

Vehicle inspection should however not be done merely to comply with the legal requirements – but rather with a focus on the safety of the driver and other road users. A proper inspection will provide additional benefits and is an important component of effective fleet management.

Are YOU Roadworthy? The Fleetwatch Magazine and the National Vehicle Testing Association have provided important advice on how to check the Roadworthiness of your vehicle.

Braking Systems - How to check

  • When starting the vehicle, air pressure must build up to the maximum (cut-out pressure)
  • Switch off the engine - air pressure should remain constant.
  • Press and hold the brake pedal - air pressure should drop a little and then remain constant.
  • If the pressure continues to drop, the system has an air leak!
  • Switch on vehicle and pump the foot brake pedal until the pressure drops to half of your system pressure. The low pressure indicator must warn you with a buzzing sound and a flashing light.
  • The air pressure should adjust and recharge to maximum
  • Air tanks must be drained daily
  • Brake adjustment must be checked weekly by authorized workshop.

Tyres- How to check

  • Tyre pressure must be to the manufacturer’s specification, regarding the load to be carried.
  • Tyres must have a consistent tread pattern over the full width of the tyre and tread depth must not be less than 1 mm
  • Tyres must be of the same size and type on the same axle
  • Dual wheel tyres must not make wall contact and correct tyre size and specified air pressure must be ensured at all times.
  • Both tyres on a dual wheel must make ground contact when the vehicle is unladen on a flat surface
  • Always check all tyres for lumps, cracks and bulges in the side-walls. Make sure there are no obstructions wedged between dual wheels

Steering - How to check

  • Steering must operate freely from lock to lock
  • There should not be too much free play on the steering wheel
  • The Power Steering Reservoir must be full
  • Check all pipes for stone damage and leaks
  • Regularly check the vehicle undercarriage for any oil or fluid leaks.
  • The steering wheel of the vehicle must not be cracked.

Windscreens , Windows and Wiperblades

  • A cracked or clouded windscreen that obstructs a driver’s day or night view in the “control zone” of vision will not pass a roadworthy test.
  • The “control zone” runs from above the steering wheel to just under the sun visor, and falls within the driver’s windscreen wiper area.
  • Windscreen and window glass must be clearly identifiable as safety glass
  • Any cracks in side windows that obstruct the driver’s view in the left rear-view mirror will lead to test failure.
  • Any vehicle must be fitted with at least one windscreen wiper in operation in front of the driver
  • Wiper mechanisms and blades must operate effectively by adequately clearing the driver’s view when in operation.

Visibility - Lights

  • The following lights are compulsory by law and must be in full working order at all times: Main beam and dipped beam (headlights), front and rear park lamps,
    stop, tail and number plate lamps, indicator and hazard lamps and reverse lamps.
  • Make sure all peripherals like reflective tape, reflectors and chevron boards are clean and clearly visible
  • Make sure the correct signage i.e. warning diamonds are displayed and the corresponding documents are in order when transporting dangerous goods.

Bodywork

  • All bolt-on accessories like bumpers, bars and mirrors must be fastened and secured
    correctly
  • Overhead storage racks must not be overloaded
  • Emergency exits must be clearly marked

Information Supplied by Fleetwatch and the National Vehicle Testing Association

 

Code of Practice for the testing of heavy vehicles for roadworthiness. Appendix B

Part III

Inspection record for heavy vehicles

4.1

Information and Registration Details

4.2

Smoke Emission

4.3

Road Wheels and Hubs

4.4

Size and Type of Tyres

4.5

Condition of Tyres

4.6

Bumper Bars

4. 7

Spare Wheel Carrier

4.8

Trailer Coupling on Drawing Vehicle

4.9

Coupling on Trailer

4.1

Trailer Landing Legs

4.11

Mudguards

4.12

Cab Mounting Load Body

4.13

NOT ALLOCATED

4.14-4.18

Cab Doors

4.19

Cab Floor and Steps

4.2

Cab Seats

4.21

Mirrors

4.22

View to Front and Sides

4.23

Windows and Windscreen

4.24

Windscreen Wipers

4.25

Speedometer

4.26

Hooter

4.27

Driving Controls

4.28

Steering Wheel

4.29

Steering Column

4.3

Air or Vacuum Warning Device

4.31

Build-up of Air Pressure or Vacuum

4.32

Hand Levers Controlling Mechanical

4.33

Braking System

4.34

Service Brake Pedal

4.35

Service Brake Operation

4.36

Hand- operated Air Brake Valves

4.37- 4.41

NOT ALLOCATED

4.42

Chassis

4.43

Electrical Wiring and Equipment

4.44

Engine and Transmission Mountings

4.45

Oil Leaks

4.46

Fuel System and Fuel Tank

4.47

Exhaust System

4.48

Suspension Units

4.49

Shock Absorbers

4.5

Stub Axles, Wheel Bearings and Kingpins

4.51

Stabilizers and Anti- roll Bars

4.52

Steering Mechanism

4.53

Power Steering

4.54

Drive Train

4.55-4.60

NOT ALLOCATED

4.61

Wheel Alignment

4.62

Braking System - General

4.63

Braking System - Specific Items

4.64

Trailer Parking Brake

4.65

Brake Efficiency

4.66-4.71

NOT ALLOCATED

4.72

Dimensions

4.73

Lights and Lighting

4.74

Retro-reflectors

4.75

Rear Warning Sign

4.76

Flasher Type Direction Indicators

4.77-4.79

NOT ALLOCATED

4.8

Safety Design

Also view:

Commercial Vehicles and Road Safety

Fleet Management

Sharing the Road with Trucks

Safety Tips for Truck and Bus Drivers

Truck Stops and Road Safety

Loading...

Search Road Safety Articles

Latest Pages

Firebreaks and Safety from Fire in Rural and Farming Areas

Firebreaks and Safety from Fire in Rural and Farming Areas

Introduction Every year we experience the severe impact caused by uncontrolled fires. During the dry winter, veld fires spread quickly, destroying farms and crops and even result in loss of life. This past year many farmers, farmworkers and firemen and women were treated for burns from these fires. In

Read More

Speeding, Safe Driving and Road Crashes

Speeding, Safe Driving and Road Crashes

Introduction Speeding can be defined as exceeding the posted speed limit and driving too fast for conditions. Unfortunately, many people do not view obeying speed limits as an important way to avoid crashes. Speeding is regarded as a factor in nearly one-third of all fatal crashes. The

Read More

Crime as a Threat to Road Safety in South Africa

Crime as a Threat to Road Safety in South Africa

South Africans live in a country blessed with beauty and diversity. We share a country with a colourful history having overcome rather significant and unique challenges. However proudly South African, we may be, we have to admit that we face serious challenges to safety daily in our homes, places

Read More

Road Safety near Construction Zones / Roadworks

Road Safety near Construction Zones / Roadworks

Introduction and Overview Increased infrastructure spending and funding for road construction have led to a significant increase in the number of highway construction projects around South Africa. The safety of road users and workers is a concern on roads and highways worldwide. Thousands of people

Read More

Roadworks and Road Safety

Roadworks and Road Safety

Introduction In the City of Johannesburg, it was found that the level of obedience to speed limits in road works was much lower than elsewhere and that the attitude of some motorists was alarming. Drivers are at risk in roadworks where the lanes may be narrower, the layouts change and there is

Read More

Back Pain and Safety on the Road

Back Pain and Safety on the Road

Road safety and health: Learn about your health Tips for keeping Your back healthy The correct ways to move can help to protect your back. If your back has been seriously hurt, the risk of further injury is high, and if it is serious enough, you may struggle with lifelong pain and discomfort. Prevention The

Read More

Load More Pages

Partners

View All