Arrive Alive

Breakdown and Reflective Triangles - Ask The Expert

Who is The Expert

The Expert will be specific knowledgeable people at the Department of Transport, Arrive Alive Communications, the Road Traffic Management Corporation or others who might have the expertise to answer the question.

Breakdown and Reflective Triangles

Question

Does the law require that you carry a reflective triangle in your vehicle for use in the case of breakdown? In Durban drivers are being fined for not carring one?

Answer

Regulation 214 of the National Road Traffic Act 93/1996 requires that new motor cars first registered after 1 July 2006 must carry one warning triangle.

Back

Partners

View All